2019 U22 Beach Volleyball Balkan Championship kicked off

Prishtina, Kosovo, July 23, 2019. 2019 U22 Beach Volleyball Balkan Championship will take place for three days long in Prishtina, Kosovo starting on Tuesday. 8 men’s and 7 women’s teams from 5 different Balkan countries will compete to be crowned as champion on July 25.

First day results are as follows:

Men

KOS1 – BIH

2:0 (21:14,21:1)

ALB2 – KOS3

2:0 (21:8,21:8)

ALB1 – ROU

1:2 (16:21,21:19,16:18)

KOS2 - MKD

2:0 (21:11, 21:12)

KOS1 – KOS3

2:0 (21:15,21:9)

ALB2 - BIH

2:0 (21:12, 21:13)

ALB1 – MKD

2:0 (21:12,21:14)

KOS2 - ROU

(21:13,21:13)

Women

BIH – ROU 1

0:2 (5:21,7:21)

KOS2 – MKD

2:1 (21:9,19:21,15:10)

KOS1 – ROU2

2:0 (21:13,21:12)

BIH – MKD

2:0 (21:16,21:15)

KOS2 – ROU1

0:2 (9:21,11:21)

KOS1 – KOS3

2:0 (21:17,21:16)

Schedule (24.07.2019)

Men

10:00

KOS1 – ALB2

11:00

KOS3 - BIH

12:00

ALB1 – KOS2

13:00

MKD - ROU

17:00

A2 – B3

18:00

B2 – A3

Women

10:00

BIH – KOS2

11:00

MKD – ROU1

12:00

KOS3 – ROU2

17:00

A2-B3

18:00

B2-A3

Standings

Men – Group A

 

TEAM

Game

Points

Sets W/L

Points W/L

1

KOS1

2

4

4/0

84/39

2

ALB2

2

4

4/0

84/41

3

KOS3

2

2

0/4

40/84

4

BIH

2

2

0/4

40/84

Men – Group B

 

TEAM

Game

Points

Sets W/L

Points W/L

1

KOS 2

2

4

4/0

84/49

2

ALB1

2

3

3/2

99/84

3

ROU

2

3

2/3

84/99

4

MKD

2

2

0/4

49/84

Women – Group A

 

TEAM

Game

Points

Sets W/L

Points W/L

1

KOS1

2

4

4/0

84/58

2

KOS3

1

1

0/2

33/42

3

ROU2

1

1

0/2

25/42

Women – Group B

 

TEAM

Game

Points

Sets W/L

Points W/L

1

ROU1

2

4

4/0

84/32

2

KOS2

2

3

2/3

75/82

3

BIH

2

3

2/2

54/73

4

MKD

2

2

0/4

71/97

Teams

Men

1

Art Terstena

KOS 2

Adriatik Berisha

2

Cristan Andrei

ROU

Grigore Andrei

3

Jovan Ilieski

MKD

Dino Goshevski

4

Shkelqim Ismajli

KOS 1

Alfred Pllana

5

Muharrem Deliu

ALB 1

Leonardo Doda

6

Gesti Kapedidani

ALB 2

Redi Bakiri

7

Ensar Mesic

BIH

Ahmet Omerovic

8

Valmir Demi

KOS 3

Fatlum Spahiu

Women

1

Dhurate Sylejamni

KOS 1

Valmira Ramadani

2

Andrea Corcoz

ROU 2

Ioana Hododi

3

Majra Ganic

BIH

Melika Dautovic

4

Mila Stevanovska

MKD

Sara Serafimosvska

5

Julinda Idrizi

KOS 2

Rinesa Hasani

6

Vaida Beata

ROU 1

Ordean Iuana

7

Aneta Beqiri

KOS 3

Melirona Avdullahu